Followers

Sunday, July 22, 2012

OMG, We Are Still Alive!

Okay, I have been really really lazy with writing this blog post.  Its not that I have nothing to say, I was too lazy to type it all out!  Now I have even more so I will probably forget something.  Hang in there when I ramble and when I switch topics abruptly.  You will feel like I am there talking to you in person.     LOL

I was going to go chronologically but at this point I can't remember where to start.   So I will start by going backwards and then interrupt myself as I remember things.

TJ and I are exhausted.  Mom and Dad got a nasty intestinal virus and have been sick for the last two days.  A friend of ours came over saying she has had diarrhea for like a week and figures she has diverticulitis.  Well, guess what?  I have great news for her.  She has an intestinal flu going on and thank you very much for sharing.  So far, TJ and I have not caught it.  Dad used to be better about catching things but ever since the messed up sugar levels, he has been more vulnerable.  Then of course we have Mom who is already sick with enough stuff that she is definitely immuno-compromised.  So nice of her friend to give her something digestive.  Because of her diverticulitis, etc, she takes much longer to get over things like that.  I am only grateful that she came over the day after my aunt left.  That way my aunt didn't drag it back to Missouri with her.

Oh yeah, guess I should explain the exhausted thing.  Dad was going to walk down to the store because, "He's the only one that can."  Um, yeah, that makes sense.  The kid and I are able bodied and more importantly, NOT SICK.  I knew it would be tough, we used to walk a mile round trip to the store and this is definitely longer.  Turns out its a mile down to this store so we doubled our usual distance.  That will not be a bad thing in the future when we are not still tired from the stress of moving.  Today it was kind of torture.  I took Dad's backpack and got us a big can of soup, a little can of soup (TJ only likes one kind of soup, you can roll your eyes here now), a box of crackers and a bunny veggie.

I should backtrack a bit here.  We still don't have our can opener.  Mom and Dad got sick two days after my aunt left.  The friend came over the day after she left.  So we haven't been over to the house to get anymore stuff.  My Dad has some kind of special opener on his Swiss Army knife but I will be really glad to have our regular can opener back.  The opener is really dangerous and its just a matter of time before one of us gets cut trying to use it.  Either on the opener or the can itself.  So far we have had spaghetti (spaghetti sauce cans), green beans and the night before my aunt left I bought the stuff for chili dogs.  Now we have a can of soup I can't open.  Yeah, I am batting a thousand right now.

Among the things I am missing are the washer and dryer.  We have them over here but they aren't hooked up still.  When the previous owners pulled the pipes through the wall of the garage (we are pretty sure the school room used to be the laundry room), they put the valves on but didn't seal them.  So until they are sealed, we can't use them.  In the meantime, the laundry is piling up and I am down to one nightgown.  Poor TJ has no shorts.  That is not bothering him though, nobody is yelling at him for only wearing his boxers right now!   I am hoping Mom feels good enough to tonight to drive me to the laundromat and drop me off.  I'll take our cell phone and then I can call her when its done.

We are going to do kind of a pioneer thing tonight.   Everyone except me likes biscuits with their soup.  We don't have our cookie sheets over here yet.  So we are going to be making our biscuits on a piece of tin foil.  LOL      So far, when I use the cooktop, I don't get hot and neither does the house.   That is wonderful.  In our mobile, not only would the kitchen heat all up from just using the stove top, so would the rest of the house.  It will be nice to see if I can use an oven in this heat with no effect too.  I'll keep you posted on that one.

We sold the mobile, so that is one thing off our plate.  You remember my friend Johnathan?  He's the one that helped us paint and occasionally drives me nuts.  (Its okay, its a short trip)  His Dad is trading lawn service for our mobile.  His Dad isn't going to live there, its too close to his ex-wife.   LOL     Johnathan is so excited to have his own place, he and his new roommate have been over there moving our stuff to the center of the rooms so they can clean, clean, clean!  We have left some of our furniture behind and our stove so they have a pretty good start.  He's offered to help pack but I don't want everything over here, some things are going in the free box out front.  I really don't want to sort it once it gets here, I would rather do it like we have been doing.  By sorting at the mobile, we are avoiding that big mess in the end that moving usually causes.  The other cool thing is that by it going to someone we know, they are okay with us taking a bit longer to get all of our stuff out.  We aren't bound by the first of the month.  And the agreement is they owe starting next month so we don't even have final bills.

His mother is ticked off with us.   She said her husband is buying it because he wants to keep her down.  Um, huh???   Then she was mad because she kicked Johnathan into the street and we gave him a place to live.  Um, okay.  Most Moms are happy their son is getting a fresh start.  For some reason we have "Ruined her life!"   When you figure that one out, let us know, okay?  Johnathan and his roommate are so cute.  They are figuring out which room they are getting and where their stuff is going to go.  He called us yesterday and his roommate said, "Get off the phone dude, you got walls to wash!"   Yeah, I don't think his roommate is going to let him mess around!

The other day TJ went over to my brother's house and I had Peanut overnight in my bed.   Luckily, Snowy was being nice and let her sleep with us.  It was nice to not have a dog fight before bed.  We went over to get him late the next day and Chad said he didn't have him!  I was like, say what???  What did you do with my kid??        LOL     Turns out he went to park with his cousins and Chad's girlfriend's grandson.  He looks like he's about six so they played tag.  I bet that looked cute-a six year old and three teens running around.   TJ is pretty good about playing with younger kids.  Peanut was very glad though when TJ finally came home.  She is way attached to him now.  I didn't think she could get more attached than she was but they are totally inseparable.  I'll re-post the pic of TJ at the computer and when you enlarge it, see if you notice anything.  She is in his shirt, in his lap, in his bed or on the floor.  We get greeted some but that is definitely his dog!

Anyway, I am sure there are things I am forgetting but that's what happens when you delay blogging until you forget most of what you were going to say!  Oh yeah, TJ just reminded me of something I wanted to vent about.  He asked if the mail came today and of course I told him, no, its Sunday.  But it reminded me.

TJ's birthday was last month.  I know that his Dad has problems and a limited income.  Well, so do I-problems and the income thing.  He has a payee and only gets about $50 a week.  That's not his bills, they pay those.  That's his "play" money.  I understand that it would take him some time to save up to send some to TJ at that rate.  I am not a mean person.  Every year I ask his mother and him to send the money for his birthday and Christmas the month before, at the end of the month.  This saves me from shopping at the last minute.  Every year, it doesn't happen.  Sometimes I don't get it till after Christmas and it will be right before his birthday.  Now at Christmas, that really is a problem.  His birthday, not so much.  Except for THIS year.  TJ's computer was on sale and I had to buy it then.  It was still in June so not that early but I really needed the money they were sending to help.  I didn't ask them to send extra, I just asked if they would send it in a timely manner.  Um, I am STILL waiting for TJ's birthday present from Tom.  Do I need to point out that this is July 22nd?  Do I need to remind him that TJ's birthday was June 19th?  He told me two weeks ago that he finally sent it and it has not appeared in the mail.   That means that he has lied, again.  He told me a month ago or so that he had already sent it.   Tom does not pay child support, he's not required to because I get Social Security for TJ through his account.  However, it does not affect his income in any way.  I am grateful for the money, don't get me wrong, but how hard is it to send his son $100 a year when he doesn't have any obligations???    

I went ahead and bought TJ his monitor because I wasn't going to make him wait any longer to use a computer he's had for nearly a month.  That $50 would not have paid for it but it sure would have helped.  Now I need to get him speakers and that money probably would pay for those.  TJ isn't even expecting it anymore, how sad is that?  I know there are lots of deadbeat Dads out there and I am not alone.  I am lucky I can afford to provide for my son (and that he is so easy to provide for-he doesn't care about name brands and doesn't really ask for anything) but I am upset on his behalf.  His Dad has no personal or financial obligations to his son.  The state of Missouri has declared it so.  How about moral obligations?  The money TJ gets does not affect Tom in any way.  It doesn't make his check shorter, etc.  When I bought my son a monitor, that came out of my wallet.  UGH, sorry, I will quit complaining, I just feel bad for him.  I should call Tom up and ask him what happened but I don't want to hear the excuse.  The last time he said he had to buy his car a new battery.  Yeah, I never have expenses but still have to get OUR son stuff anyway.  Okay, rant over. 

I will try not to let so much time pass before the next entry.  I am sure there are things that I was supposed to post about that I have now forgotten.   LOL       Here's the pic of TJ at his computer.

Make it bigger and look close  :)

10 comments:

  1. So funny!! I totally missed Peanut on TJ's lap the first time you posted that pic!
    Hope you were successful opening the soup cans.
    it is sad that TJ's dad is so predictably unreliable.However ,you have quiet the wonderful family around TJ with you and your mom and dad and aunt and cousins and friends and a super new home. Good job,Shellie.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I did get the can open but will be so glad when we have our can opener. I was at the grocery store yesterday, I don't know why I didn't just buy one!

      There are lots of people that love TJ and that's great, I just wish he could depend on someone he should be able to depend on.

      Oh yeah, the house didn't get hotter from making the biscuits. It was so nice to cook something and not have to worry about heat.

      Delete
  2. Hmmm,I don't know if your family is "quiet" or not! Please edit above to read "quite". :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And strangely enough, my family is pretty quiet! People come over to our house because its so quiet and peaceful.

      Delete
  3. Skirts from That Other BlogJuly 23, 2012 at 8:54 AM

    Nothing cuter than a boy and his dog!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :) You should see her in his shirt! I can't get a pic because she ducks whenever she sees the camera!

      Delete
  4. I have seriously missed you and the rest of the MWOP gals. Now I feel like I am caught up with you!! Tell Mom and Dad I hope they get to feeling better soon. My parents are leaving on Wednesday, so I'll see you around MWOP more :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I missed you too, girl! I am so glad you had fun with your parents. Sorry I didn't answer sooner, I just decided to do a massive reply spree this morning. LOL

      Delete
  5. Shellie, I knew you were special when you posted about your bunnys. I love animal lovers. From a fellow animal Mom.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thanks, not sure how special I am but I love animals too. If I had room, we would have lots more!

      Delete